Privacy Policy

Last updated 23/10/2015.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Hillside (Australia New Media) Pty Limited, trading as bet365 (otherwise referred to herein as "we" or "us"), deals with the information and data you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with bet365.

We will process any personal information provided to us (whether via the bet365 website (the "Website"), the customer application form or any other means) or otherwise held by us relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your information to us and using the Website, you confirm that you are authorised to submit such information to us and that you consent to the use of your personal information as:
- set out in this Privacy Policy;
- clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; and
- permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites which are linked to the Website and over which we have no control.

Collection

The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes the following:
1. information that you or a third party provide(s) to us by filling in forms on the Website or any other information you submit to us via the Website or email (for example, name, address and date of birth);
2. records of correspondence, whether via the Website, email, telephone or other means;
3. your responses to surveys or customer research that we carry out;
4. details of the transactions you carry out with us, whether via the Website, telephone or other means;
5. details of your visits to the Website or any associated websites that we own and manage (for example, the bet365 Facebook page) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data; and
6. information we collect from third parties for the purposes of credit, age and identification checks.

Use and disclosure

We may collect and use your personal information and data together with other information for the purposes of:
1. processing your bets, including credit card and on-line payments;
2. setting up, operating and managing your account;
3. complying with our legal and regulatory duties;
4. building up personal profiles;
5. carrying out customer research, surveys and analyses;
6. providing you with information about promotional offers and our products and services, where you have consented;
7. carrying out credit, age and identification checks (such checks might include your personal information and/or data being sent to and verified by a third party record holder. This process may involve the third party record holder verifying the personal information you have provided us with against the information that this third party holds) and monitoring transactions for the purposes of preventing fraud, irregular betting, money laundering and cheating or detecting suspicious behaviour;
8. determining your liability to Australian GST and other taxes where applicable;
9. dealing with and managing complaints and other customer care activities;
10. your participation in activities conducted by our business partners, provided that you have consented to this participation; and
11. protecting and defending the rights or property of bet365, this Website, or partner websites.

We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our corporate group of companies and to business partners, successors in title to our business and suppliers that are engaged to process such information on our behalf, for purposes set out above.

Additionally, and without limiting the purposes and bodies set out above, we are entitled to share the information we hold on you, which includes personal data and betting history, with the Northern Territory Racing Commission or other regulatory or statutory authorities, law enforcement bodies and courts including the police, and racing/sporting bodies to:
a) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and/or
b) to enable us and/or the body/ies to which the data is disclosed to investigate fraud, money laundering or sports integrity issues.

In order to comply with bet365's legal and regulatory requirements and bet365's own internal risk management procedures, we will retain information for a period of time (generally not more than seven years) after closure of your account. Once your information is no longer required for these purposes, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified. All such information will be held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information storage

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected.

Telephone Calls

Telephone calls to and from our Customer Contact Centre are recorded for training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

Marketing and Promotion

From time to time, we may provide you with promotional offers, newsletters or other information about our products and services. However, if you wish not to receive communications about our latest offers, products and services please Contact Us. Our electronic communications also include an “unsubscribe” link which will enable you to opt out of receiving further marketing materials.

Use Of Cookies

We may use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server for the above purposes following a customer's use of the Website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the Website you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser's privacy settings to block cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). If you would like more information on how to do this please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

Cross-border disclosures

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the data processors engaged to process personal data may be based outside of Australia.

Such a transfer of data does not take place unless:
- the transfer is necessary for the verification of your identity or suitability to become a client of bet365, the performance of a contract between you and bet365, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you; or
- the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between bet365 and a third party; or
- all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for your benefit;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or –
- bet365 has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Important Notice: cross-border disclosures

By providing your personal information to bet365, you consent to such disclosures to overseas recipients.

Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that bet365 will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by an overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy law. Where we disclose personal information or transfer data to overseas recipients, the recipients are most likely to be located in the countries specified in Appendix 1 of this Privacy Policy. This list of countries is not exhaustive.

Access to information and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. However, the accuracy of your personal information is largely reliant on the quality of the information you provide us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, you are entitled to access and correct the information held about you. This can be done by contacting us using the contact details provided on the Contact Us page on the Website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and any such changes will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the Website or other agreed communications channels.

Disclaimer

To the extent that this Privacy Policy exceeds the minimum obligations of bet365 under Commonwealth and Territory legislation, this Privacy Policy serves as a documentation of our voluntarily self-imposed standards. While we are determined to meet those standards as best we can, to the extent permitted by law, bet365 is not liable if it does not adhere to any of these voluntarily self-imposed standards for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of bet365 failing to meet any of the voluntarily self-imposed standards in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

Should you have any privacy related concerns or complaints, please contact us via our designated privacy email address privacy@bet365.com.au. We will confirm receipt of your complaint within two business days. We will investigate your complaint and reply within seven business days of receiving your complaint. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commission via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

For any other questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our designated privacy email address privacy@bet365.com.au.

Appendix 1 – Potential Overseas Recipients of Information

United Kingdom
Gibraltar